Ear to the Ground: The Insider Dirt to Gardening in Upstate NY

Near or Far: May-June 2016

by cathym on May 18, 2016

CorpseFlower5-16

Corpse Flower

Location: University of Wisconsin-Madison

Name: Corpse Plant

Genus/species: Amorphophallus titanium

Common name: Titan Arum

Specs: Over 8 ft tall; over 5 ft blooms

Age: 15 years old; average lifespan 40 years

Submitted by: Anonymous

Anonymous says: The name definitely lives up to the smell. It’s hard not to turn up your nose, or even plug it. There were many people around me that did just that. After you get over the stench, it truly is a unique specimen. I would say it looks like a hand or foot emerging from the center too. A once in a lifetime opportunity!

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post:

Google+